187. "Regular Forces" and the Insurrection Act
[…] That’s a lot more specific than a vague “inability.”
As for § 253, that provision likewise has more specific triggers. Even its most capacious provision, § 253(2), authorizes use of the military only when “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy . . . opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.” In other words, random acts of protestors that impede ICE operations wouldn’t qualify—especially if, as is true in Illinois, local and state officials are actively enforcing state laws against the protestors.