187. "Regular Forces" and the Insurrection Act
[…] As Judge Breyer explained in the California case, that is not true of § 12406(3), at least without a concomitant Insurrection Act invocation. So from the Justice Department’s position, § 12406(3) is a lesser authority for domestic use of the military; and from the other end, taking away § 12406(3) would leave President Trump to choose between the Insurrection Act and nothing—and he’s not likely to opt for the latter.
To me, both sides of this argument miss two points. The first one is that there is a whole lot of daylight between the trigger for § 12406(3) (is the President “unable” to execute federal law with the “regular forces”) and the far-stricter triggers for the two relevant Insurrection Act provisions, 10 U.S.C. §§ 252 and 253. Section 252, for instance, applies only if “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” That’s a lot more specific than a vague “inability.”
As for § 253, that provision likewise has more specific triggers.