185. The State of Play in the National Guard Cases
[…] Of course, that doesn’t mean much if the courts’ role is merely going to be rubber-stamping the President’s dubious factual claims and legal arguments, but that’s at least one small, cautious note of optimism.
Second, as my friend and Georgetown Law colleague Marty Lederman argued quite persuasively in an amicus brief filed in the Supreme Court in the Illinois case, there’s a pretty good argument that the lower courts have largely sidestepped that would make all of these cases much easier. To federalize National Guard troops under 10 U.S.C. § 12406(3), the President must determine that he “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The lower courts (other than Judge Perry in Illinois) have assumed, to date, that “regular forces” includes civilian law enforcement personnel.