It's worth consideri
[…] But contrary to Judge Breyer’s reading of it, regular forces were not postal workers.
I think one point worth remembering is that in 1903 (and 1908), there did not exist the vast array of federal law enforcement alphabet agencies we have today. If Congress had meant the U.S. Marshal, it would have said so (as it did elsewhere in these statutes).
If Trump invokes the Insurrection Act, then courts rule that facts are insufficient to warrant such invocation, could Trump not then argue that § 12406 has been triggered: that he is "unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States," because the Courts won't let him?