It's worth consideri
[…] I explained the legislative history more on BlueSky here, in case anyone is curious. https://bsky.app/profile/jnklz.bsky.social/post/3m2zcsftysc2y
(I have several threads on this issue there.)
"[b]ut to defend the authority and integrity of the federal courts under the Supremacy Clause of the Constitution."
Doesn't ths suggest the Supreme Court does have "an army" to enforce its decisions?
If Trump invokes the Insurrection Act, then courts rule that facts are insufficient to warrant such invocation, could Trump not then argue that § 12406 has been triggered: that he is "unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States," because the Courts won't let him?
I fear we are just kicking the can down the road.