Assuming Trump orders members of the Texas National Guard to Chicago pursuant to 32 USC 502(f)(2), are the members of the Texas Guard ordered to Illinois under the control of the governor of Texas or the governor of Illinois during the time the Texas Guard members are in Illinois?
If these Texas Guard members are under the control of the governor of Texas when in Illinois, can the Texas governor empower members of the Texas Guard to enforce Illinois state law in Illinois?
Since the President’s authority under 32 USC 502(f)(2) is limited to calling a state guard to participate in drill, instruction, training or other duty which may include “support of operations or missions undertaken at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense”, must the “operations or missions” be similar or related to training, instruction, or assemble?
Does the President have the authority to empower Texas National Guard members to enforce Illinois state law while in Illinois to support operations or missions undertaken by the President?