176. Illinois v. Texas
[…] I. The Relevant Statute: 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)
The statute President Trump is (or would apparently be) relying upon is an obscure provision Congress enacted in 2006, codified at 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2). In a nutshell, that provision authorizes the use of un-federalized National Guard troops in “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” (National Guard troops wear three hats: Their “state active-duty” hat, when they’re solely under state control; their “Title 10” hat, when they are federalized; and the in-between “Title 32” hat, when they’re still under state control but performing federal training or other missions.