195. The Immigration Detention Flood
[…] To borrow a line from Adam Serwer, the cruelty may well be the point of the Lyons memo. But the law demands—and ought to demand—a heck of a lot more.
SCOTUS Trivia: The First Monday in … December?
This isn’t Supreme Court trivia, per se. But I’ve been spending a lot of time recently with old congressional records, and wanted to flag a quirk that’s in the text of the original Constitution and that says quite a lot about how the Founders originally envisioned the job of being a member of Congress. Specifically, as Article I, Section 4, Clause 2 of the Constitution provided, “The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”