195. The Immigration Detention Flood
[…] Specifically, as Article I, Section 4, Clause 2 of the Constitution provided, “The Congress shall assemble at least once in every Year, and such Meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall by Law appoint a different Day.”
Thus, congressional sessions typically began on the first Monday in December, even for a Congress that entered into office that March—from the Founding all the way through the entrance into force of the Twentieth Amendment in 1933. Section 2 of that latter proviso specifies that “The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.” And although Congress has, at various points, appointed a different day for the beginning of the next session, the strong norm has been to follow the constitutional formulation (as amended) throughout our history.