Gail, you and Paine raised a pro
[…] But the Tumult soon subsides. Time makes more Converts than Reason."
Gail, you and Paine raised a profound point that puts the pretense by the SCOTUS majority in Rucho (and in Alexander in 2024) into its proper perspective. "Custom" cannot (and cannot even rationally be believed by SCOTUS justices) to justify violating the plain text and plain purpose of our Constitution.
Federal criminal law (18 U.S.C. Section 242) even specifically and expressly emphasizes that invoking "custom" to justify "the deprivation" to "any person" of "any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or [federal] laws" is actually an element of the crime.
In Rucho (in 2019) and in Alexander (in 2024), the SCOTUS majority was correct that gerrymandering is a custom that has a history dating back to the first days of this nation. Not only is that not a defense, it is an obviously absurd defense.