156. Federalizing the California National Guard
[…] In a nutshell, the Posse Comitatus Act of 1878 generally bars domestic use of federal (but not state) troops for civilian law enforcement, but it has a couple of exceptions—the most well-known of which is the Insurrection Act. My April post goes into much more detail about the history, scope, and controversy surrounding the Insurrection Act (which has not been invoked by any President since 1992); the key point for present purposes is that President Trump has not invoked it here.
Instead, President Trump has federalized 2000 National Guard troops pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which provides, among other things, that “when the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States . . . [he] may call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary to . . . execute those laws.”1
As the brevity of this statute should make clear, this provision provides no additional substantive authority that the federal government did not already possess.